University of Oregon

Library Faculty & Staff Directory

Directory By Department

Library Administration

Adriene Lim, Ph.D.
Dean of Libraries and Philip H. Knight Chair
541-346-1892
Department
Library Administration
Andrew R. Bonamici
Associate Dean, Strategic Initiatives and Program Development
541-346-2682
Department
Library Administration
Helen Chu
Associate Dean of Libraries and Chief Academic Technology Officer
541-346-1235
Department
Library Administration
Languages
Chinese (Fluent Spoken), French (Fluent Written), French (Fluent Spoken)
Mark  Watson
Associate Dean for Research Services
541-346-1896
Department
Library Administration
Keri Aronson
Director of Development
541-346-1890
Department
Library Administration
Sub-unit
Library Development
No photo available for this person
Fiscal Coordinator
Department
Library Administration
Shelley  Harshe
Administrative Operations Manager and Executive Assistant to Dean of Libraries
541-346-1891
Department
Library Administration
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Written)
Crystal Karlsen
Payroll & HR Coordinator
541-346-1898
Department
Library Administration
Sub-unit
Human Resources
Patrick Moore
Human Resources Manager
541-346-1894
Department
Library Administration
Sub-unit
Human Resources
Nancy Slight-Gibney
Assistant Dean, Library Resource Management
541-346-1831
Department
Library Administration
No photo available for this person
Administrative Assistant
541-346-1889
Department
Library Administration
Lauren Walbridge
Donor Relations & Stewardship Coordinator
541-346-1871
Department
Library Administration
Sub-unit
Library Development
Languages
French (Basic Written), French (Basic Spoken)

Access Services

David Ketchum
Head, Access Services
541-346-1884
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Assistant Head, Access Services
541-346-1918
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Resource Sharing Assistant
541-346-1936
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Lending Services Student Supervisor
541-346-0753
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Resource Sharing Assistant
541-346-1877
Department
Access Services
Sammi Fisher
Access Services Technician
541-346-0760
Department
Access Services
Jenn French
Night Supervisor UO Libraries
541-346-0756
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Access Services Technician
541-346-8864
Department
Access Services
Terry McQuilkin
Audio & Video Room Coordinator
541-346-0380
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Resource Sharing Summit Liason
541-346-0758
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Stacks Coordinator
541-346-0755
Department
Access Services
Kate Smith
Billing Coordinator
541-346-1916
Department
Access Services
Donald Swain
Search Clerk
541-346-0754
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Resource Sharing Assistant
541-346-1917
Department
Access Services
Languages
English ()

Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library

Kristin Buxton
Science Librarian
541-346-2654
Department
Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library
Subject Areas
Computer & Information Science, Mathematics, Physics
No photo available for this person
Reserves and Resource Sharing Clerk
541-346-2658
Department
Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library
No photo available for this person
Technology Specialist & Student Supervisor
541-346-2659
Department
Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library
Sub-unit
Math Library
No photo available for this person
Manager, Math and Science Libraries
541-346-2664
Department
Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library
Clara Piazzola
OIMB Library Technician 2
541-888-2581 x219
Department
Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library
Languages
English (Fluent Spoken)
Dean Walton
Science & Technology Outreach Librarian
541-346-2871
Department
Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library
Subject Areas
Biology, Environmental Studies, Geological Sciences, Neuroscience, Physics
Annie Zeidman-Karpinski
The Kenneth M. and Kenda A. Singer Science Librarian
541-346-2663
Department
Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library
Subject Areas
Computer & Information Science, Human Physiology, Mathematics

Center for Media and Educational Technologies

Helen Chu
Associate Dean of Libraries and Chief Academic Technology Officer
541-346-1235
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Languages
Chinese (Fluent Spoken), French (Fluent Written), French (Fluent Spoken)
Nina Fox
Associate Director, CMET
541-346-1817
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Ward Biaggne
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Lynette Boone
Videographer 2
541-346-1943
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Timothy Boshart
Learning System Administrator
541-346-1458
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Tyler Brandt
Instructional Technology Integrator
541-346-7985
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Stefanie Dupray
Educational Technology Specialist
541-346-1833
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Patricia Fellows
Instructional Technologist & Designer
541-346-8024
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Peter Gunn
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Stanley Hall
Manager, CMET Classroom Technology Support and Interim Manager, CMET video and streaming services
541-346-1944
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
No photo available for this person
Capital Project & AV Design Manager
541-346-7404
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
No photo available for this person
Audio Video System Engineer
541-346-7466
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Karen Matson
Instructional Designer
541-346-1820
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
David M. Peterson
Classroom Technology Specialist ITC2
541-346-1941
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Scott Roshak
AV Integration Programmer/Engineer
541-346-8195
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Ramiro Vasquez
Audio Video System Engineer
541-346-1836
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Written), Spanish (Fluent Spoken)

Collection Services

Ann Miller
Head, Collection Services
541-346-3064
Department
Collection Services
Kay Brooks
Rare and Special Materials Cataloger
541-346-1849
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Acquisitions Librarian
541-346-3062
Department
Collection Services
Sub-unit
Acquisitions
Languages
English (Fluent Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Serials Cataloger/Rare Specialist
541-346-1840
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Continuing Resource Specialist
541-346-1821
Department
Collection Services
Sub-unit
Acquisitions
Rebecca Fisher
Electronic Resources Technician/Serials Cataloger
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Collection Management Librarian
541-346-1839
Department
Collection Services
Languages
French (Basic Written)
Mary Grenci
Electronic Resources Team Leader
541-346-5607
Department
Collection Services
Heghine Hakobyan
Slavic Librarian
541-346-1858
Department
Collection Services
Subject Areas
Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
No photo available for this person
Acquisitions Receiving Specialist
541-346-1826
Department
Collection Services
Paul Harvey
Map Cataloger
541-346-1828
Department
Collection Services
Ryan Hildebrand
Special Collections and Authorities Cataloger
541-346-1844
Department
Collection Services
Stephen Isaac
Collection Management Technician
541-346-0706
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Korean cataloger
541-346-5967
Department
Collection Services
Languages
Korean (Fluent Spoken)
David Landazuri
Cataloger
541-346-1862
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Electronic Resources Manager
541-346-1842
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
preservation/binding technician & cataloger
541-346-1868
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Chinese cataloger
541-346-1886
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Japanese Cataloger/Metadata Technician
541-346-1855
Department
Collection Services
Kelley McGrath
Metadata Management Librarian
541-346-8232
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Collections Conservator
541-346-1962
Department
Collection Services
Languages
German ()
Lori Robare
Monographic Team Leader
541-346-1848
Department
Collection Services
Sarah Seymore
Digital Collections Metadata Librarian
541-346-1872
Department
Collection Services
Ann Shaffer
Music and Dance Librarian
541-346-1850 (Collection Services), 541-346-1930 (AV Room)
Department
Collection Services
Sub-unit
Music
Subject Areas
Dance, Music
Languages
French (Fluent Spoken), German (Basic Written)
No photo available for this person
Metadata and Digital Production Librarian
541-346-2209
Department
Collection Services
Harriett  Smith
Recataloging Specialist, Library Technician 3
541-346-1863
Department
Collection Services
Raina Smith
Procurement Specialist
541-346-1837
Department
Collection Services
Sub-unit
Acquisitions
Languages
Russian (Basic Written)
John Taylor
Electronic Resources Technician
541-346-1865
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Government Documents Cataloger and Metadata Management Technician
541-346-1937
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Department
Collection Services
Sub-unit
Acquisitions
Xiaotong Wang
East Asian Cataloging Team Leader/Chinese Studies Specialist
541-346-1857
Department
Collection Services
Subject Areas
Asian Studies, Chinese Studies
Languages
Chinese (Fluent Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Collections Conservator
541-346-1962
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Department
Collection Services
Neil Wilson
Music Cataloger & Metadata Technician
541-346-1861
Department
Collection Services

Design Library

Edward H.  Teague
Head, Design Library, and Portland Library and Learning Commons
541-346-1954
Department
Design Library
Subject Areas
Architecture, Historic Preservation, Interior Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Theater Arts
Languages
French (Basic Written), Spanish (Basic Written)
Karen Bankole
Manager, Design Library
541-346-2203
Department
Design Library
Sara DeWaay
Art and Architecture Librarian
541-346-8785
Department
Design Library
Subject Areas
Art, Art History, Arts Administration, Arts and Technology, Product Design
Paula Seeger
Library Technician 2
541-346-1867
Department
Design Library

Digital Scholarship Center

Adriene Lim, Ph.D.
Dean of Libraries and Philip H. Knight Chair
541-346-1892
Department
Digital Scholarship Center
Helen Chu
Associate Dean of Libraries and Chief Academic Technology Officer
541-346-1235
Department
Digital Scholarship Center
Languages
Chinese (Fluent Spoken), French (Fluent Written), French (Fluent Spoken)
Franny Gaede
Head, Digital Scholarship Services
541-346-1854
Department
Digital Scholarship Center
Languages
Russian (Basic Written), Spanish (Basic Spoken)
Danielle Mericle
Interim Manager Digital Scholarship Projects; Curator of Photography
542-346-1949
Department
Digital Scholarship Center

Digital Scholarship Services

Catherine Flynn-Purvis
Institutional Repository Manager
541-346-1961
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Languages
Spanish ()
Franny Gaede
Head, Digital Scholarship Services
541-346-1854
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Languages
Russian (Basic Written), Spanish (Basic Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Interactive Technology Consultant
541-346-1824
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
David McCallum
Interactive Technology Consultant
541-346-1456
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Danielle Mericle
Interim Manager Digital Scholarship Projects; Curator of Photography
542-346-1949
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
No photo available for this person
Programmer
541-346-1832
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Randy Sullivan
Digital Production Manager
541-346-1853
Department
Digital Scholarship Services

Facilities and Business Services

Tim Erickson
Department
Facilities and Business Services
Doug Hodson
Maintenance Labor Coordinator
541-359-8517
Department
Facilities and Business Services
Amy  Lake
Administrative Program Assistant
541-346-1829
Department
Facilities and Business Services
No photo available for this person
Accounting Tech
541-346-3040
Department
Facilities and Business Services
Samuel  Villalobos
Administrative Support Specialist
541-346-1885
Department
Facilities and Business Services
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Spoken)

Law Library

Mary Ann Hyatt
Director, Law Library
541-346-3097
Department
Law Library
Subject Areas
Law
Megan  Austin
Law Instruction Librarian
541-346-9580
Department
Law Library
Subject Areas
Law
Languages
Spanish (Basic Written)
Jaye Barlous
Law Reference Librarian
541-346-1901
Department
Law Library
Subject Areas
Law
No photo available for this person
Serials Specialist
541-346-1659
Department
Law Library
Languages
Russian (Fluent Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Access Services Technician
541-346-1653
Department
Law Library
Ben Farrell
Evening Circulation Coordinator
(541)-346-1658
Department
Law Library
No photo available for this person
Metadata Services Technician
541-346-1656
Department
Law Library
Lisa Levitt
Acquisitions Technician
Department
Law Library
Angus Nesbit
Law Reference Librarian
541-346-1673
Department
Law Library
Subject Areas
Law
Kelly Reynolds
Law Reference Librarian
541-346-1567
Department
Law Library
Subject Areas
Law
Languages
French (Basic Written)
Marcie Stout
Law Administrative Assistant
541-346-0798
Department
Law Library
No photo available for this person
Law Collections Librarian
541-346-1657
Department
Law Library

Library Affiliates

Amanda Garcia
Graphic Designer and Exhibits Coordinator
541-346-0761
Department
Communications and Marketing
Lesli  Larson
Communications and Marketing Director
541-346-1946
Department
Communications and Marketing
Jason Stone
Strategic Communications and Writing Specialist
541-346-1459
Department
Communications and Marketing
Languages
English (Fluent Written), English (Fluent Spoken)

Library Systems

Sara Brownmiller
Director, Library Systems
541-346-2368
Department
Library Systems
No photo available for this person
Assistant Director, Library Systems
541-346-1902
Department
Library Systems
No photo available for this person
Information Technology Consultant II
541-346-2431
Department
Library Systems
No photo available for this person
Analyst Programmer
541-346-8124
Department
Library Systems
Mary D.  Galvin
Systems Librarian
541-346-1864
Department
Library Systems
Languages
Spanish (Basic Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Analyst Programmer
541-346-2409
Department
Library Systems
No photo available for this person
Information Technology Consultant II
541-346-0762
Department
Library Systems
Holli  Kubly
Web Services Librarian
541-346-1914
Department
Library Systems
No photo available for this person
Systems Administrator
541-346-2140
Department
Library Systems
Tyler Stewart
Library Applications Development Coordinator
541-346-1965
Department
Library Systems
No photo available for this person
Department
Library Systems
No photo available for this person
Department
Library Systems
Languages
Japanese (Basic Spoken)

Network Startup Resource Center

Hervey Allen
Assistant Director
541-346-1813
Department
Network Startup Resource Center
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Director, Network Startup Resource Center
5413463547
Department
Network Startup Resource Center
Andrew Kirkpatrick
Digital Media Developer
541-346-1966
Department
Network Startup Resource Center
No photo available for this person
Network Trainer and Project Manager
541-346-1778
Department
Network Startup Resource Center
Susan Merrell
Grants/Contracts Technician
541-346-6396
Department
Network Startup Resource Center
Dale Smith
International Network Coordinator
541-346-1745
Department
Network Startup Resource Center

Portland Library & Learning Commons

Edward H.  Teague
Head, Design Library, and Portland Library and Learning Commons
541-346-1954
Department
Portland Library & Learning Commons
Subject Areas
Architecture, Historic Preservation, Interior Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Theater Arts
Languages
French (Basic Written), Spanish (Basic Written)
Michael Brown
Technology and Access Services Manager, Portland Library and Learning Commons
503-412-3673
Department
Portland Library & Learning Commons
Chris Cosler
Digital Media Production Specialist
503-412-3675
Department
Portland Library & Learning Commons
Sean Curtin
Classroom and Videoconference Technology Specialist
503-412-3750
Department
Portland Library & Learning Commons

Research & Instructional Services

Katy  Lenn
Head, Research and Instructional Services
541-346-3072
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Linguistics
Jonathan Cain
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Data Management, Planning, Public Policy & Management
Katherine Donaldson
Social Sciences/Education Librarian
541-346-4132
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Communication Disorders, Counseling Psychology, Education, Family & Human Services
Carolina Hernandez
Journalism and Communication Librarian
541-346-3078
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Advertising and Public Relations, Journalism, Media Studies, News & Newspapers
Languages
French (Basic Spoken), Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
Barbara  Jenkins
Coordinator, Outreach & Special Programs / Psychology, Religious Studies & Judaic Studies Librarian
541-346-1925
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Judaic Studies, Psychology, Religious Studies
Kevin McDowell
Japanese Studies Librarian
541-346-8923
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Japanese Studies, Southeast Asian Studies
Languages
Japanese (Fluent Spoken)
Victoria Mitchell
Government Information Librarian
541-346-3076
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Sub-unit
Document Center
Subject Areas
Government Information, International Studies, Political Science
Languages
French (Basic Written), Italian (Basic Spoken), Spanish (Basic Written), Spanish (Basic Spoken)
Elizabeth Peterson
Humanities Librarian and Curator of Moving Images
541-346-3047
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Archives, Cinema Studies, Comparative Literature
Languages
French (Basic Written), Spanish (Basic Written)
Sarah Proctor
Map and Aerial Photography Technician
541-346-4565
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Sub-unit
Map Library
Miriam Rigby
Social Sciences Librarian
541-346-7202
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Anthropology, Archaeology, Ethnic Studies, Sociology
Genifer Snipes
Social Sciences/Business & Economics Librarian
541-346-4139
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Business, Economics
No photo available for this person
Humanities Librarian
541-346-1897
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Classics, Literature & Literary Criticism, Philosophy, Romance Languages
Languages
French (), German (Basic Spoken), Italian (Fluent Written)
Kathleen Stroud
David and Nancy Petrone Map/GIS Librarian
541-346-3051
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Sub-unit
Map Library
Subject Areas
Geography, Maps
Samuel  Villalobos
Administrative Support Specialist
541-346-1885
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
David Woken
History and Latin American Studies Librarian
541-346-1883
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
African Studies, History, Latin American Studies, Medieval Studies, Romance Languages
Languages
Portuguese (Basic Spoken), Spanish (Fluent Spoken)

Special Collections & University Archives

David de Lorenzo
Giustina Director
541-346-1904
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Languages
American Sign Language (Fluent Spoken)
Alexandra Bisio
Lead Processing Archivist
541-346-9378
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Nathan Georgitis
Archivist for Digital Collections
541-346-1852
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Subject Areas
Folklore
Lauren Goss
Accessioning and Processing Archivist
541-346-2487
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Linda Long
Manuscripts Librarian
541-3461906
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Subject Areas
Women's & Gender Studies
Danielle Mericle
Interim Manager Digital Scholarship Projects; Curator of Photography
542-346-1949
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
No photo available for this person
Collections Coordinator
541-346-1908
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Jennifer  O'Neal
Corrigan Solari University Historian and Archivist
541-346-1899
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Subject Areas
Ethnic Studies, History, Native Studies
Elizabeth Peterson
Humanities Librarian and Curator of Moving Images
541-346-3047
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Subject Areas
Archives, Cinema Studies, Comparative Literature
Languages
French (Basic Written), Spanish (Basic Written)
No photo available for this person
Special Collections Librarian
541-346-1846
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Subject Areas
German & Scandavian Studies
Languages
French (Basic Written), German (Fluent Written), Icelandic (Basic Written), Portuguese (Basic Written), Spanish (Basic Written), Swedish (Basic Written)
University of Oregon Libraries
1501 Kincaid Street Eugene, OR
97403-1299
T: (541) 346-3053
F: (541) 346-3485
Make a Gift