University of Oregon

Library Faculty & Staff Directory

Directory By Department

Library Administration

Adriene Lim, Ph.D.
Dean of Libraries and Philip H. Knight Chair
541-346-1892
Department
Library Administration
Helen Chu
Associate Dean of Libraries and Chief Academic Technology Officer
541-346-1235
Department
Library Administration
Languages
Chinese (Fluent Spoken), French (Fluent Written), French (Fluent Spoken)
Mark  Watson
Associate Dean for Research Services
541-346-1896
Department
Library Administration
Susan Breakenridge, EdD
Assistant Dean - Library Administrative Services
541-346-2682
Department
Library Administration
No photo available for this person
Fiscal Coordinator
541-346-1893
Department
Library Administration
Shelley  Harshe
Administrative Operations Manager
541-346-1891
Department
Library Administration
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Written)
Crystal Karlsen
Payroll & HR Coordinator
541-346-1898
Department
Library Administration
Sub-unit
Human Resources
Jenny Kreiger
Mellon Postdoctoral Scholar in Library/Museum Collaboration
541-346-1878
Department
Library Administration
Languages
Italian (Basic Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Administrative Assistant
541-346-1889
Department
Library Administration
Erin Stoddart
Strategic Projects and Grants Development Librarian
541-346-1874
Department
Library Administration

Access Services

David Ketchum
Head, Access Services
541-346-1884
Department
Access Services
Eric Clark
Assistant Head, Access Services
541-346-1918
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Resource Sharing Assistant
541-346-1877
Department
Access Services
Jenn French
Evening and Weekend Manager
541-346-0756
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Access Services Specialist
Department
Access Services
Zac Laugheed
Access Services Assistant
541-346-8864
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Access Services Technician
541-346-0754
Department
Access Services
Terry McQuilkin
Access Services Specialist
541-346-0380
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Summit Liaison
541-346-0758
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Access Services Technician
541-346-0753
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Access Services Technician
541-346-0755
Department
Access Services
Kate Smith
Resource Sharing Manager
541-346-1916
Department
Access Services
Sammi Strawser
Access Services Assistant
541-346-0760
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Resource Sharing Assistant
541-346-1917
Department
Access Services
Languages
English ()

Center for Media and Educational Technologies

Helen Chu
Associate Dean of Libraries and Chief Academic Technology Officer
541-346-1235
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Languages
Chinese (Fluent Spoken), French (Fluent Written), French (Fluent Spoken)
Nina Fox
Associate Director, CMET
541-346-1817
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Ward Biaggne
Videographer
541-346-1815
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Lynette Boone
Videographer
541-346-1943
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Timothy Boshart
Learning Systems Administrator
541-346-1458
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Nicole Eustice
Instructional Designer & Technologist
541-346-2044
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Written), Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
Patricia Fellows
Instructional Technologist & Designer
541-346-8024
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Languages
French (Basic Written), French (Basic Spoken)
Stanley Hall
Manager, CMET Classroom Technology Support and Interim Manager, CMET video and streaming services
541-346-1944
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
No photo available for this person
Project Manager, AV Design & Engineering
541-346-7404
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
No photo available for this person
Audio Video System Engineer
541-346-7466
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Karen Matson
Instructional Designer
541-346-1820
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
David M. Peterson
Classroom Technology Specialist ITC2
541-346-1941
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Scott Roshak
AV Integration Programmer/Engineer
541-346-8195
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Ramiro Vasquez
Audio Video System Engineer
541-346-1836
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Written), Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
Samuel  Villalobos
Library Technology Services Student Supervisor
541-346-1885
Department
Center for Media and Educational Technologies
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Spoken)

Collection Services

Ann Miller
Director of Collection Services
541-346-3064
Department
Collection Services
Kay Brooks
Rare and Special Materials Cataloger
541-346-1849
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Acquisitions Librarian
541-346-3062
Department
Collection Services
Sub-unit
Acquisitions
Languages
English (Fluent Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Serials Cataloger/Rare Specialist
541-346-1840
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Continuing Resource Specialist
541-346-1821
Department
Collection Services
Sub-unit
Acquisitions
Rebecca Fisher
Electronic Resources Specialist/Serials Cataloger
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Collection Management Librarian
541-346-1839
Department
Collection Services
Languages
French (Basic Written)
Mary Grenci
Electronic Resources Team Leader
541-346-5607
Department
Collection Services
Heghine Hakobyan
Slavic Librarian
541-346-1858
Department
Collection Services
Subject Areas
Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
No photo available for this person
Acquisitions Budget and Receiving Coordinator
541-346-1826
Department
Collection Services
Paul Harvey
Cataloger and Metadata Technician
541-346-1828
Department
Collection Services
Ryan Hildebrand
Special Collections and Authorities Cataloger
541-346-1844
Department
Collection Services
Stephen Isaac
Collection Management Technician
541-346-0706
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Korean cataloger
541-346-5967
Department
Collection Services
Languages
Korean (Fluent Spoken)
David Landazuri
Cataloger
541-346-1862
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Electronic Resources Manager
541-346-1842
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Preservation/Binding Specialist & Cataloger
541-346-1868
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Chinese cataloger
541-346-1886
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Japanese Cataloger/Metadata Technician
541-346-1855
Department
Collection Services
Kelley McGrath
Metadata Management Librarian
541-346-8232
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Collections Conservator
541-346-1962
Department
Collection Services
Languages
German ()
Lori Robare
Monographic Team Leader
541-346-1848
Department
Collection Services
Sarah Seymore
Digital Collections Metadata Librarian
541-346-1872
Department
Collection Services
Ann Shaffer
Music and Dance Librarian
541-346-1850 (Collection Services), 541-346-1930 (AV Room)
Department
Collection Services
Sub-unit
Music
Subject Areas
Dance, Music
Languages
French (Fluent Spoken), German (Basic Written)
Harriett  Smith
Recataloging Specialist, Library Technician 3
541-346-1863
Department
Collection Services
Raina Smith
Procurement Specialist
541-346-1837
Department
Collection Services
Sub-unit
Acquisitions
Languages
Russian (Basic Written)
John Taylor
Electronic Resources Specialist
541-346-1865
Department
Collection Services
Languages
Latin (Basic Written)
No photo available for this person
Government Documents Cataloger and Metadata Management Technician
541-346-1937
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Department
Collection Services
Sub-unit
Acquisitions
Xiaotong Wang
East Asian Cataloging Team Leader/Chinese Studies Specialist
541-346-1857
Department
Collection Services
Subject Areas
Asian Studies, Chinese Studies
Languages
Chinese (Fluent Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Collections Conservator
541-346-1962
Department
Collection Services
No photo available for this person
Department
Collection Services
Neil Wilson
Music Cataloger & Metadata Technician
541-346-1861
Department
Collection Services

Data Services

Jonathan Cain
Department
Data Services
Subject Areas
Data Management, Planning, Public Policy & Management
No photo available for this person
Graduate Employee
Department
Data Services
Kathleen Stroud
David and Nancy Petrone Map/GIS Librarian
541-346-3051
Department
Data Services
Sub-unit
Map Library
Subject Areas
Geography, Maps

Digital Scholarship Center

Adriene Lim, Ph.D.
Dean of Libraries and Philip H. Knight Chair
541-346-1892
Department
Digital Scholarship Center
Helen Chu
Associate Dean of Libraries and Chief Academic Technology Officer
541-346-1235
Department
Digital Scholarship Center
Languages
Chinese (Fluent Spoken), French (Fluent Written), French (Fluent Spoken)
Franny Gaede
Head, Digital Scholarship Services
541-346-1854
Department
Digital Scholarship Center
Languages
Russian (Basic Written), Spanish (Basic Spoken)
Kate Thornhill
Digital Projects Librarian
541-346-3714
Department
Digital Scholarship Center

Digital Scholarship Services

Catherine Flynn-Purvis
Institutional Repository Manager
541-346-1961
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Languages
Spanish ()
Franny Gaede
Head, Digital Scholarship Services
541-346-1854
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Languages
Russian (Basic Written), Spanish (Basic Spoken)
Mandi Garcia
Library Design and Exhibits Coordinator
541-346-0761
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Sub-unit
Communications and Marketing
Languages
Spanish (Basic Written)
No photo available for this person
Interactive Technology Consultant
541-346-1824
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
David McCallum
Interactive Technology Consultant
541-346-1456
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
No photo available for this person
Programmer
541-346-1832
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
No photo available for this person
Assistant Head of Digital Scholarship Services, Digital Production and Preservation
541-346-2209
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Randy Sullivan
Digital Production Manager
541-346-1853
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Kate Thornhill
Digital Projects Librarian
541-346-3714
Department
Digital Scholarship Services

Facilities and Business Services

Tim Erickson
Warehouse/Dock Coordinator
541-346-1903
Department
Facilities and Business Services
Doug Hodson
Maintenance Labor Coordinator
541-359-8517
Department
Facilities and Business Services
Amy  Lake
Facilities & Business Services Manager
541-346-1829
Department
Facilities and Business Services
No photo available for this person
Accounting Tech
541-346-3040
Department
Facilities and Business Services

Library Affiliates

Jason Stone
Strategic Communications and Writing Specialist
541-346-1459
Department
Communications and Marketing
Languages
English (Fluent Written), English (Fluent Spoken)
Lauren Walbridge
Donor Relations & Stewardship Coordinator
541-346-1871
Department
Library Development
Languages
French (Basic Written), French (Basic Spoken)

Library Technology Services

No photo available for this person
Director of Library Technology Services
541-346-2368
Department
Library Technology Services
Languages
Spanish (Basic Written)
No photo available for this person
Assistant Director, Library Systems
541-346-1902
Department
Library Technology Services
No photo available for this person
Computer Support Specialist
541-346-2431
Department
Library Technology Services
Sub-unit
Computer Support Services
No photo available for this person
Analyst Programmer
541-346-8124
Department
Library Technology Services
Sub-unit
Applications Development and Integration
Mary D.  Galvin
Systems Librarian
541-346-1864
Department
Library Technology Services
Sub-unit
Applications Development and Integration
Languages
Spanish (Basic Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Analyst Programmer
541-346-2409
Department
Library Technology Services
Sub-unit
Applications Development and Integration
No photo available for this person
Supervisor, Library Applications Programming
541-346-1812
Department
Library Technology Services
Sub-unit
Applications Development and Integration
Holli  Kubly
Web Services Librarian
541-346-1914
Department
Library Technology Services
Sub-unit
Applications Development and Integration
No photo available for this person
Systems Administrator
541-346-2140
Department
Library Technology Services
Sub-unit
Core Systems and Infrastructure
No photo available for this person
Information Technology Consultant 2
Department
Library Technology Services
Sub-unit
Computer Support Services
No photo available for this person
Department
Library Technology Services
Sub-unit
Computer Support Services
Samuel  Villalobos
Library Technology Services Student Supervisor
541-346-1885
Department
Library Technology Services
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Department
Library Technology Services
Sub-unit
Computer Support Services
Languages
Japanese (Basic Spoken)

Network Startup Resource Center

Hervey Allen
Assistant Director
541-346-1813
Department
Network Startup Resource Center
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Director, Network Startup Resource Center
5413463547
Department
Network Startup Resource Center
Andrew Kirkpatrick
Digital Media Developer
541-346-1966
Department
Network Startup Resource Center
No photo available for this person
Network Trainer and Project Manager
541-346-1778
Department
Network Startup Resource Center
Susan Merrell
Grants/Contracts Technician
541-346-6396
Department
Network Startup Resource Center
Dale Smith
International Network Coordinator
541-346-1745
Department
Network Startup Resource Center

Research & Instructional Services

Katy  Lenn
Head, Research and Instructional Services
541-346-3072
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Linguistics
Katherine Donaldson
Social Sciences/Education Librarian
541-346-4132
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Communication Disorders, Counseling Psychology, Education, Family & Human Services
Carolina Hernandez
Journalism and Communication Librarian
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Advertising and Public Relations, Journalism, Media Studies, News & Newspapers
Languages
French (Basic Spoken), Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
Barbara  Jenkins
Coordinator, Outreach & Special Programs Psychology, Religious Studies & Judaic Studies Librarian
541-346-1925
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Psychology, Religious Studies
Kevin McDowell
Japanese Studies Librarian
541-346-8923
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Japanese Studies, Southeast Asian Studies
Languages
Japanese (Fluent Spoken)
Victoria Mitchell
Government Information Librarian
541-346-3076
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Sub-unit
Document Center
Subject Areas
Government Information, International Studies, Political Science
Languages
French (Basic Written), Italian (Basic Spoken), Spanish (Basic Written), Spanish (Basic Spoken)
Elizabeth Peterson
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Archives, Cinema Studies, Comparative Literature, Theater Arts
Languages
French (Basic Written), Spanish (Basic Written)
Miriam Rigby
Social Sciences Librarian
541-346-7202
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Anthropology, Archaeology, Ethnic Studies, Sociology
Languages
French (Basic Written), French (Basic Spoken), German (Basic Written), German (Basic Spoken)
Genifer Snipes
Social Sciences/Business & Economics Librarian
541-346-4139
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Business, Economics
No photo available for this person
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Classics, Literature & Literary Criticism, Philosophy, Romance Languages
Languages
French (), German (Basic Spoken), Italian (Fluent Written)
David Woken
History and Latin American Studies Librarian
541-346-1883
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
African Studies, History, Latin American Studies, Medieval Studies, Romance Languages
Languages
Portuguese (Basic Spoken), Spanish (Fluent Spoken)

Special Collections & University Archives

No photo available for this person
Processing Archivist
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Languages
American Sign Language (Fluent Spoken)
Alexandra Bisio
Lead Processing Archivist
541-346-9378
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Nathan Georgitis
Archivist for Digital Collections
541-346-1852
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Subject Areas
Folklore
Lauren Goss
Accessioning and Processing Archivist
541-346-2487
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Linda Long
Curator of Manuscripts
541-3461906
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Subject Areas
Women's & Gender Studies
Jennifer  O'Neal
Corrigan Solari University Historian and Archivist
541-346-1899
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Subject Areas
History, Native Studies
No photo available for this person
Rare Books Curator and Public Services Librarian
541-346-1846
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Subject Areas
German & Scandinavian Studies
Languages
French (Basic Written), German (Fluent Written), Icelandic (Basic Written), Portuguese (Basic Written), Spanish (Basic Written), Swedish (Basic Written)
University of Oregon Libraries
1501 Kincaid Street Eugene, OR
97403-1299
T: (541) 346-3053
F: (541) 346-3485
Make a Gift