Library Faculty & Staff Directory

Directory By Department

Library Administration

Alicia Salaz
Vice Provost and University Librarian
541-346-1892
Department
Library Administration
Languages
Arabic (Basic Spoken), Spanish (Basic Spoken)
Evey Lennon
Associate Vice Provost and University Librarian for Central Services
541-346-2682
Department
Library Administration
Joe Williams
Associate Vice Provost and University Librarian for Research, Instruction, and Access Services
541-346-7527
Department
Library Administration
Le Yang
Associate Vice Provost & University Librarian for Collections and Discovery Services
Department
Library Administration
Nancy Cunningham
Director, Branch Libraries
541-346-1954 and 541-346-1876
Department
Library Administration
Sub-unit
Math Library
Subject Areas
Architecture, Art, Planning and Public Policy
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
Kate Conley
Editorial Content & Communications Specialist
541-521-9248
Department
Library Administration
Sub-unit
Communications and Marketing
No photo available for this person
Fiscal Coordinator
541-346-1893
Department
Library Administration
Rebecca DesPrez
Executive Assistant to VPUL
541-346-1894
Department
Library Administration
Languages
Arabic (Basic Written), German (Basic Spoken), Persian (Farsi) (Fluent Spoken), Turkish (Fluent Spoken)
Mandi Garcia
Creative Content and Communication Liaison
541-346-0761
Department
Library Administration
Sub-unit
Communications and Marketing
Languages
Spanish (Basic Written)
No photo available for this person
Department
Library Administration
Sub-unit
Human Resources
Languages
Japanese (Basic Spoken)
Keely  Miller
Administrative Assistant
541-346-7488
Department
Library Administration
No photo available for this person
Payroll and Accounting Coordinator
Department
Library Administration
Languages
Cantonese (Basic Spoken)

Access Services

David Ketchum
Director, Access Services
541-346-1884
Department
Access Services
Jennifer Alexander
Access Services Specialist
541-346-0754
Department
Access Services
Carina Kelson
Access Services Specialist
541-346-8273
Department
Access Services
Zac Laugheed
Access Services Specialist
541-346-8864
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Department
Access Services
Mary Needham
Resource Sharing Assistant
541-346-1936
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Summit Liaison
541-346-0758
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Access Services Technician
541-346-0753
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Access Services Specialist
541-346-0755
Department
Access Services
Kate Smith
Assistant Director of Access Services
541-346-1916
Department
Access Services
Sammi Strawser
Access Services Technician
541-346-0760
Department
Access Services
No photo available for this person
Temporary Access Services Technician
Department
Access Services

Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library

Nancy Cunningham
Director, Branch Libraries
541-346-1954 and 541-346-1876
Department
Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library
Sub-unit
Math Library
Subject Areas
Architecture, Art, Planning and Public Policy
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
Kristin Buxton
Department
Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library
Subject Areas
Computer Science, Mathematics, Physics
No photo available for this person
Reserves and Resource Sharing Clerk
541-346-2658
Department
Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library
Jimmy Murray
Technology Specialist & Student Supervisor
541-346-2659
Department
Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library
Sub-unit
Math Library
Lara Nesselroad
Manager, UO Science Libraries
541-346-2664
Department
Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library
Dean Walton
Lorry I. Lokey Science & Technology Outreach Librarian
541-346-2871
Department
Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library
Subject Areas
Biology, Environmental Studies, Geological Sciences, Marine Biology, Psychology
Languages
Spanish (Basic Written)
Annie Zeidman-Karpinski
The Kenneth M. and Kenda H. Singer Science Librarian
541-346-2663
Department
Allan Price Science Commons & Research Library
Subject Areas
Chemistry, Human Physiology, Knight Campus liaison
Languages
American Sign Language (Basic Spoken)

Applications Development and Integration

No photo available for this person
Director, Applications Development and Integration
541-346-1812
Department
Applications Development and Integration
No photo available for this person
Core Systems Librarian
541-346-1864
Department
Applications Development and Integration
No photo available for this person
Analyst Programmer
541-346-8124
Department
Applications Development and Integration
No photo available for this person
Web Services Librarian
541-346-1914
Department
Applications Development and Integration
No photo available for this person
Programmer
541-346-1832
Department
Applications Development and Integration

Collection Strategies

Mary Grenci
Interim Director
541-346-5607
Department
Collection Strategies
No photo available for this person
Acquisitions Librarian
541-346-3062
Department
Collection Strategies
Sub-unit
Acquisitions
Languages
English (Fluent Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Continuing Resource Specialist
541-346-1821
Department
Collection Strategies
Sub-unit
Acquisitions
Rebecca Fisher
Electronic Resources Specialist/Serials Cataloger
Department
Collection Strategies
No photo available for this person
Collection Management Librarian
541-346-1839
Department
Collection Strategies
Languages
French (Basic Written)
Raina Smith
Procurement Specialist
541-346-1837
Department
Collection Strategies
Sub-unit
Acquisitions
Languages
Russian (Basic Written)
John Taylor
Electronic Resources Specialist
541-346-1865
Department
Collection Strategies
Languages
Latin (Basic Written)
No photo available for this person
Acquisitions Technician
541-346-1830
Department
Collection Strategies
Sub-unit
Acquisitions

Data Services

Joe Williams
Associate Vice Provost and University Librarian for Research, Instruction, and Access Services
541-346-7527
Department
Data Services
Gabriele Hayden
Research Data Management and Reproducibility Librarian
541-346-1958
Department
Data Services
Subject Areas
Data Management, Data Services
Languages
French (Basic Written), French (Basic Spoken), German (Basic Written), Portuguese (Basic Written), Spanish (Fluent Written), Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Statistical Consultant
541-346-1809
Department
Data Services
Kathleen Stroud
David and Nancy Petrone Cartographic and Spatial Data and Government Information Librarian
541-346-3051
Department
Data Services
Sub-unit
Map Library
Subject Areas
Geography, Government Information, Maps

Design Library

Nancy Cunningham
Director, Branch Libraries
541-346-1954 and 541-346-1876
Department
Design Library
Sub-unit
Math Library
Subject Areas
Architecture, Art, Planning and Public Policy
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Access services specialist
541-346-1867
Department
Design Library
No photo available for this person
Department
Design Library
Subject Areas
Architecture, Art, Art History, Historic Preservation, Interior Architecture, Landscape Architecture, Product Design

Digital Scholarship Services

Franny Gaede
Director, Digital Scholarship Services
541-346-1854
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Subject Areas
Copyright, Digital Exhibits, Digital Scholarship Services, Open Access
Languages
Russian (Basic Written), Spanish (Basic Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Assistant Director of Digital Scholarship Services, Digital Production and Preservation
541-346-2209
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Catherine Flynn-Purvis
Institutional Repository Manager
541-346-1961
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Languages
Spanish ()
No photo available for this person
Interactive Technology Consultant
541-346-1824
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Elizabeth Peterson
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Languages
French (Basic Spoken), Spanish (Basic Written)
Randy Sullivan
Digital Production Manager
541-346-1853
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Kathryn Thornhill
Digital Scholarship Librarian
541-346-3714
Department
Digital Scholarship Services
Emily Young
Digitization Specialist
541-346-1879
Department
Digital Scholarship Services

Facilities and Business Services

Evey Lennon
Associate Vice Provost and University Librarian for Central Services
541-346-2682
Department
Facilities and Business Services
Amy  Lake
Director of Operations
541-346-1829
Department
Facilities and Business Services
Doug Hodson
Maintenance Labor Coordinator
541-359-8517
Department
Facilities and Business Services
Matt Schneider
warehouse coordinator
541-346-1903
Department
Facilities and Business Services
Beth  Singler
Accounting Tech
541-346-3040
Department
Facilities and Business Services

Law Library

Angus Nesbit
Law Reference Librarian and Interim Director, Law Library
541-346-1673
Department
Law Library
Subject Areas
Law
Megan  Austin
Pro Tem Reference Librarian
Department
Law Library
Languages
Spanish (Basic Written)
No photo available for this person
Law Library Manager
541-346-8271
Department
Law Library
No photo available for this person
Serials Specialist
541-346-1659
Department
Law Library
Languages
Russian (Fluent Spoken)
Ben Farrell
Evening Coordinator
541-346-1658
Department
Law Library
No photo available for this person
Metadata Services Technician
541-346-1656
Department
Law Library
Chrissy Hursh
Evening & Weekend Coordinator
541-346-1851
Department
Law Library
Kelly Reynolds
Law Reference Librarian
541-346-1567
Department
Law Library
Subject Areas
Law
Languages
French (Basic Written)
Marcie Stout
Acquisitions & Budget Specialist
541-346-0798
Department
Law Library
No photo available for this person
Law Collections Librarian
541-346-1657
Department
Law Library

Library Affiliates

No photo available for this person
Associate Director of User Support Services
541-346-1902
Department
Information Services
Chris Cosler
Digital Media Production Specialist
503-412-3675
Department
Information Services
No photo available for this person
Manager User Support Services - Academic South
541-346-2140
Department
Information Services
No photo available for this person
Public Computing Coordinator
541-346-2681
Department
Information Services
Samuel  Villalobos
User Support Services Student Supervisor
541-346-1885
Department
Information Services
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
Duane Wyrick
Microcomputing Support Technician
541-346-1912
Department
Information Services
Languages
Japanese (Basic Spoken)

Network Startup Resource Center

Hervey Allen
Assistant Director, Network Startup Resource Center
541-346-1813
Department
Network Startup Resource Center
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Director, Network Startup Resource Center
541-346-3547
Department
Network Startup Resource Center
Andrew Kirkpatrick
Digital Media Developer
541-346-1966
Department
Network Startup Resource Center
No photo available for this person
Network Trainer and Project Manager
541-346-1778
Department
Network Startup Resource Center
Susan Merrell
Grants/Contracts Technician
541-346-6396
Department
Network Startup Resource Center
Dale Smith
International Network Coordinator
541-346-1745
Department
Network Startup Resource Center

Portland Library & Learning Commons

Nancy Cunningham
Director, Branch Libraries
541-346-1954 and 541-346-1876
Department
Portland Library & Learning Commons
Sub-unit
Math Library
Subject Areas
Architecture, Art, Planning and Public Policy
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
Michael Brown
Library Manager, UO Portland Library
503-412-3673
Department
Portland Library & Learning Commons
Paula Martin
Access Services Coordinator
503-412-3672
Department
Portland Library & Learning Commons

Research & Instructional Services

Joe Williams
Associate Vice Provost and University Librarian for Research, Instruction, and Access Services
541-346-7527
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Genifer Snipes
Interim Director for Research & Instructional Services and Business & Entrepreneurship Librarian
541-346-4139
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Advertising and Public Relations, Business, Economics
Katherine Donaldson
Social Sciences/Education Librarian
541-346-4132
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Communication Disorders, Counseling Psychology, Education, Family and Human Services
Kevin McDowell
Japanese Studies Librarian, Subject Specialist for History, Interim Subject Specialist for Political Science
541-346-8923
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
History, Japanese Studies, Medieval Studies, Political Science, Southeast Asian Studies
Languages
Japanese (Fluent Spoken)
Miriam Rigby
Social Sciences Librarian
541-346-7202
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
African Studies, Anthropology, Archaeology, Black Studies, Ethnic Studies, Global Studies, Native American and Indigenous Studies, Open Access, Sociology, South Asian History
No photo available for this person
Department
Research & Instructional Services
Subject Areas
Classics, Folklore, French, Italian, Literature/ Literary Criticism, Philosophy, Romance Languages
Languages
French (Basic Spoken), German (Basic Spoken), Italian (Fluent Written)

Research, Instruction, and Access Services

Joe Williams
Associate Vice Provost and University Librarian for Research, Instruction, and Access Services
541-346-7527
Department
Research, Instruction, and Access Services
Nancy Cunningham
Director, Branch Libraries
541-346-1954 and 541-346-1876
Department
Research, Instruction, and Access Services
Sub-unit
Math Library
Subject Areas
Architecture, Art, Planning and Public Policy
Languages
Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
David Ketchum
Director, Access Services
541-346-1884
Department
Research, Instruction, and Access Services
Bronwen K. Maxson
Coordinator, Undergraduate Engagement & Instructional Services
541-346-3069
Department
Research, Instruction, and Access Services
Subject Areas
Latin American Studies, Linguistics, Romance Languages, Spanish and Portuguese
Languages
Italian (Basic Written), Portuguese (Basic Spoken), Spanish (Fluent Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Department
Research, Instruction, and Access Services
Rayne Vieger
Coordinator, eLearning & Open Educational Resources (OER)
541-346-1856
Department
Research, Instruction, and Access Services
Subject Areas
Instructional Design/eLearning, Open Educational Resources, Textbook Affordability

Resource Description Services

Ryan Hildebrand
Interim Director
541-346-1844
Department
Resource Description Services
Kay Brooks
Rare and Special Materials Cataloger
541-346-1849
Department
Resource Description Services
No photo available for this person
Serials Cataloger/Rare Specialist
541-346-1840
Department
Resource Description Services
No photo available for this person
Metadata Technician
Department
Resource Description Services
Heghine Hakobyan
Slavic Librarian
541-346-1858
Department
Resource Description Services
Subject Areas
German and Scandinavian Studies, Religious Studies, Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
No photo available for this person
Cataloger and Metadata Technician
541-346-1828
Department
Resource Description Services
Mitch Hughey
Music Cataloger and Metadata Technician
Department
Resource Description Services
Languages
Spanish (Basic Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Korean cataloger
541-346-5967
Department
Resource Description Services
Languages
Korean (Fluent Spoken)
David Landazuri
Cataloger
541-346-1862
Department
Resource Description Services
No photo available for this person
Cataloger and Binding Technician
541-346-1868
Department
Resource Description Services
No photo available for this person
Chinese Cataloger
541-346-1886
Department
Resource Description Services
No photo available for this person
Japanese Cataloger/Metadata Technician
541-346-1855
Department
Resource Description Services
Kelley McGrath
Metadata Management Librarian
541-346-8232
Department
Resource Description Services
Lori Robare
Monographic Catalog Team Leader
541-346-1848
Department
Resource Description Services
Sarah Beth Seymore
Digital Collections Metadata Librarian
541-346-1872
Department
Resource Description Services
Ann Shaffer
Music and Dance Librarian
541-346-1850
Department
Resource Description Services
Sub-unit
Music
Subject Areas
Dance, Music
Languages
French (Fluent Spoken), German (Basic Written), Latin (Basic Written)
Harriett  Smith
Recataloging Specialist
541-346-1863
Department
Resource Description Services
Xiaotong Wang
East Asian Cataloging Team Leader/Chinese Studies Specialist
541-346-1857
Department
Resource Description Services
Subject Areas
Asian Studies, Chinese Studies
Languages
Chinese (Fluent Spoken)
No photo available for this person
Rare/Non-Book Processing Technician
541-346-1971
Department
Resource Description Services

Special Collections & University Archives

David de Lorenzo
Giustina Director
541-346-1904
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Languages
American Sign Language (Fluent Spoken)
Nathan Georgitis
Archivist for Digital Collections
541-346-1852
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
No photo available for this person
Accessioning and Processing Archivist
541-346-1875
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Lauren Goss
Special Collections Public Services Librarian
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Linda Long
Curator of Manuscripts
541-346-1906
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Subject Areas
Women's & Gender Studies
No photo available for this person
Special Projects Processing Archivist
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
No photo available for this person
Special Project Processing Archivist
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Danielle Mericle
Curator of Visual Materials
541-346-1949
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
No photo available for this person
Collections Conservator
541-346-1962
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
Languages
German ()
No photo available for this person
Collections Manager
541-346-1908
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
No photo available for this person
Department
Special Collections & University Archives
No photo available for this person
Collections Conservator
541-346-1962
Department
Special Collections & University Archives