Looking for Encyclopedias
Looking for Encyclopedias
Encyclopedias provide a great way to begin an inquiry. They provide an overview of the most important facets of a topic, as well as a concise list of recommended readings.
The University of Oregon Libraries have scores of encyclopedias. This guide lists the more important ones, by broad subject area.
Locations used in this guide are:
| AAA REF | Architecture & Allied Arts Library, 200 Lawrence Hall |
| DOCS REF | Document Center, 1st floor Knight Library |
| REF KNIGHT | Reference Department, 1st floor Knight Library |
| LAW REF | John E. Jaqua Law Library, 2nd floor Knight Law Center |
| MUSIC REF | Music Services, 3rd floor Knight Library |
| SCI REF | Science Library, lower level Onyx Bridge |
| PDX REF | Portland Library, White Stag Building |
| MATH REF | Mathematics Library, 218 Fenton Hall |
You might also want to consult a research guide for your subject area for more resources that may help you in your search.
General Encyclopedias
| Wikipedia | online |
| World Book Encyclopedia | REF KNIGHT AE 5 .W55 |
| International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences | REF KNIGHT H 41 .I58 2001; browse list of subjects |
| McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology | SCI Q 121 .M3 2007 |
Selected Subject Encyclopedias
Subject encyclopedias and dictionaries have been compiled for a number of broad disciplines. Their articles, written by specialists, offer more in-depth information on scholarly topics than those found in general encyclopedias and frequently provide a list of further references on a topic.
African Studies
| New Encyclopedia of Africa | REF KNIGHT DT 2 .N48 2008 |
| Encyclopedia of Africa | REF KNIGHT DT 3 .E53 2010 |
| Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African ... Experience | REF KNIGHT DT 14 .A37435 2005 |
| Oxford Encyclopedia of African Thought | REF KNIGHT DT 14 .I74 2010 |
| Encyclopedia of African History | REF KNIGHT DT 20 .E53 2005 |
| Europa World Plus | online |
Anthropology and Archaeology
| Encyclopedia of Archaeology | REF KNIGHT CC 100 .E54 2008 |
| Oxford Encyclopedia of Archaeology in the Near East | REF KNIGHT DS 56 .O9 1997 |
| Encyclopedia of Anthropology | online |
| 21st Century Anthropology | REF KNIGHT GN 25 .A144 2010 |
| Encyclopedia of World Cultures | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT GN 307 .E53 |
| Encyclopedia of Clothing and Fashion | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT GT 507 .E53 |
| Encyclopedia of Food and Culture | REF KNIGHT GT 2850 .E53 2003 |
Architecture
| Grove Dictionary of Art | online; also in print at AAA REF N 31 .D5 |
| Grove Encyclopedia of Islamic Art and Architecture | AAA REF N 6260 .G75 2009 |
| Encyclopedia of 20th Century Architecture | AAA REF and UO PDX REF NA 680 .E495 2004 |
Art
| Grove Dictionary of Art | online; also in print at AAA REF N 31 .D5 |
| Grove Encyclopedia of Classical Art and Archaeology | AAA REF N 5610 .G76 2007 |
| Encyclopedia of Sculpture | AAA NB 198 .E33 2004 |
| Encyclopedia of Twentieth-Century Photography | AAA REF TR 642 .E5 2006 |
Asian Studies
| Encyclopedia of Modern Asia | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT DS 4 .L48 |
| Encyclopedia of Asian History | REF KNIGHT, AAA REF DS 31 .E53 1998 |
| Europa World Plus | online |
| Encyclopedia of India | online |
Biology
| Encyclopedia of Life Sciences | SCI REF QH 302.5 .E53 2001 |
| Encyclopedia of Bioethics | online |
| Encyclopedia of Biological Chemistry | online; and in print at SCI REF QD 415 .A25 E53 |
| Encyclopedia of Evolution | online; and in print at SCI REF QH 360.2 .083 |
| Encyclopedia of Genetics | SCI REF QH 427 .E53 2002 |
| Grzimek's Animal Life Encyclopedia | SCI REF QL 7 .G7813 2003 |
| Encyclopedia of Human Nutrition | SCI REF QP 141 .E526 2005 |
| Encyclopedia of Environmental Microbiology | SCI REF QR 100 .B58 2002 |
Business
| Encyclopedia of Careers and Vocational Guidance | DOCS REF HF 5381 .E52 2005 |
| International Directory of Company Histories | online |
| Encyclopedia of World Trade | DOCS REF HF 1373 .W67 2005 |
| Encyclopedia of Business Ethics and Society | DOCS REF HF 5387 .E53 2008 |
| Encyclopedia of Career Development | online |
| Wiley International Encyclopedia of Marketing | DOC-LC HF 5415 .W54 2011 |
| Encyclopedia of Sports Management and Marketing | online |
| Advertising Age Encyclopedia of Advertising | DOCS REF HF 5803 .A38 2003 |
Chemistry
| Chemistry: Foundations and Applications | online; and in print at SCI REF QD 4 .C48 |
| Encyclopedia of Biological Chemistry | online; and in print at SCI REF QD 415 .A25 E53 |
| Encyclopedia of Chemical Physics and Physical Chemistry | SCI QD 451 .E539 2001 |
| Encyclopedia of Materials: Science and Technology | SCI REF TA 402 .E53 2001 |
| Encyclopedia of Polymer Science and Technology | SCI REF TP 1110 .E53 2003 |
Cinema Studies
| The Film Encyclopedia: The Complete Guide to Film and the Film Industry | REF KNIGHT PN 1993.45 .K34 2008 |
| The Encyclopedia of American Independent Filmmaking | REF KNIGHT PN 1993.45 .L63 2002 |
| Icons of Horror and the Supernatural: An Encyclopedia of our Worst Nightmares | REF KNIGHT PN 56 .H6 I26 2007 |
| Images in the Dark: An Encyclopedia of Gay and Lesbian Film and Video | REF KNIGHT PN 1995.9 .H55 M87 1994 |
| Blacks in American Film and Television: An Encyclopedia | REF KNIGHT PN 1995.9 .N4 B58 1988 |
| Hispanics in Hollywood: An Encyclopedia of Film and Television | REF KNIGHT PN 1995.9 H47 R49 1994 |
| The Encyclopedia of Ethnic Groups in Hollywood | REF KNIGHT PN 1995.9 M56 M83 2003 |
| Encyclopaedia of Hindi Film | REF KNIGHT PN1993.5. I8 E53 2003 |
| Encyclopedia of Chinese Film | REF KNIGHT PN 1993.5 .C4 Z53 1998 |
| The Companion to Italian Film | REF KNIGHT PN 1993.5 I88 N685 1996 |
| The Companion to British and Irish Film | REF KNIGHT PN 1993.5 G7 C37 1996 |
| Companion Encyclopedia of Middle Eastern and North African Film | REF KNIGHT PN 1993.5 A65 C66 2001 |
| The BFI Companion to German Cinema | REF KNIGHT PN 1993.5 .G3 B45 1999 |
Classics
| Brill's New Pauly: Encyclopedia of the Ancient World | REF KNIGHT DE 5 .N4813 2002- ; also in German |
| Oxford Encyclopedia of Ancient Greece and Rome | AAA REF DE 5 .O95 |
| Grove Encyclopedia of Classical Art and Archaeology | AAA REF N 5610 .G76 2007 |
Counseling Psychology and Human Services
| International Encyclopedia of Marriage and the Family | REF KNIGHT HQ 9 .E52 2003 |
| Encyclopedia of Children and Childhood | REF KNIGHT HQ 767.84 .E53 2004 |
| Encyclopedia of Social Work | REF KNIGHT HV 35 .S6 |
| Encyclopedia of Disability | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT HV 1568 .E528 |
| Encyclopedia of Drugs, Alcohol, and Addictive Behavior | REF KNIGHT HV 5804 .E53 2001 |
Dance
| International Encyclopedia of Dance | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT GV 1585 .I586 |
East Asian Studies
| JapanKnowledge | online |
Economics
| New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics | online; and in print at DOCS REF HB 61 .N49 2008 |
| Encyclopedia of Political Economy | DOCS REF HB 61 .E554 2001 |
| Oxford Encyclopedia of Economic History | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT HC 15 .O94 |
| Encyclopedia of the Developing World | DOCS REF HC 59.7 .E52 2006 |
| Encyclopedia of World Poverty | online |
Education
| Encyclopedia of Education | online; also in print at REF KNIGHT LB 15 .E47 2003 |
| International Encyclopedia of Education | online |
| World Education Encyclopedia | REF KNIGHT LB 15 .W87 2001 |
| Encyclopedia of the Social and Cultural Foundations of Education | REF KNIGHT LB 17 .E53 2009 |
| Encyclopedia of Educational Leadership and Administration | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT LB 2805 .E527 |
| Encyclopedia of Bilingual Education | online |
| Encyclopedia of Special Education | REF KNIGHT LC 4007 .E53 2000 |
Environmental Studies
| Water: science and issues | online; and in print at SCI REF GB 655 .D37 |
| Encyclopedia of Hydrological Sciences | online |
| Environmental Encyclopedia | online; and in print at SCI REF GE 10 .E58 |
| Encyclopedia of Earth | online |
| Encyclopedia of Global Change | online; and in print at SCI REF GE 149 .E47 |
| Encyclopedia of Global Warming and Climate Change | online |
| Encyclopedia of World Environmental History | REF KNIGHT GF 10 .E63 2004 |
| Encyclopedia of Environmental Microbiology | SCI REF QR 100 .B58 2002 |
| Encyclopedia of Soils in the Environment | SCI REF S 592 .E53 2004 |
| Encyclopedia of Forest Sciences | SCI REF SD 126 .E53 2004 |
| Macmillan Encyclopedia of Energy | SCI REF TJ 163.28 M33 2001 |
Ethnic Studies
| Gale Encyclopedia of Native American Tribes | online |
| Encyclopedia of Racism in the United States | REF KNIGHT E 184 .A1 E773 2005 |
| Encyclopedia of Latinos & Latinas in the U.S. | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT E 184 .S75 O97 |
| Oxford African American Studies Center | online |
| Encyclopedia of African-American Culture and History | online |
| Encyclopedia of African American Society | online |
| Encyclopedia of Race, Ethnicity, and Society | online |
| Encyclopedia of American Immigration | REF KNIGHT JV 6465 .E53 2001 |
| Encyclopedia of Immigration and Migration in the American West | online |
| Greenwood Encyclopedia of Latino Literature | REF KNIGHT PS 153 .H6 G74 2008 |
| Greenwood Encyclopedia of Multiethnic American Literature | REF KNIGHT PS 153 .M56 G74 2005 |
| Greenwood Encyclopedia of African-American Literature | REF KNIGHT PS 153 .N5 G73 2005 |
Folklore
| Greenwood Encyclopedia of World Folklore and Folklife | REF KNIGHT GR 35 .G75 2006 |
| Medieval Folklore: An Encyclopedia | REF KNIGHT GR 35 .M43 2000 |
| Greenwood Encyclopedia of Folktales and Fairy Tales | REF KNIGHT GR 74 .G73 2008 |
| American Folklore: An Encyclopedia | REF KNIGHT GR 101 .A54 1996 |
| South Asian Folklore: An Encyclopedia | REF KNIGHT GR 302 .S68 2003 |
| African Folklore: An Encyclopedia | REF KNIGHT GR 350 .A33 2004 |
| Encyclopedia of Women's Folklore and Folklife | REF KNIGHT GR 470 .E63 2009 |
Gay and Lesbian Studies
| glbtq | online |
| LGBT: encyclopedia of LGBT in American History | REF KNIGHT HQ 76.3 .U5 E53 2004 |
Geography
| Worldmark Encyclopedia of the Nations | online |
| Encyclopedia of Geography | online |
| Encyclopedia of Earth | online |
| Encyclopedia of Exploration | REF KNIGHT G 80 .H68 2003 |
| Literature of Travel and Exploration | REF KNIGHT G 465 .L565 2003 |
| Water: science and issues | online; and in print at SCI REF GB 655 .D37 |
| International Encyclopedia of Human Geography | online |
| Encyclopedia of Global Warming and Climate Change | online |
| Encyclopedia of Hydrological Sciences | online |
| Encyclopedia of Urban Cultures | REF KNIGHT HT 108.5 .E53 2003 |
Geological Sciences
| Encyclopedia of Geology | SCI REF QE 5 .E516 2005 |
| Encyclopedia of Hydrological Sciences | online |
Germanic Languages and Literature
| Brockhaus Enzyklopadie | KNIGHT AE 27 .G672 1986 |
| Modern Germany: An Encyclopedia | REF KNIGHT DD 14 .M64 1998 |
| Encyclopedia of German Literature | REF KNIGHT PT 41 .E53 2000 |
History
| Global Encyclopedia of Historical Writing | REF KNIGHT D 13 .G47 1998 |
| Encyclopedia of Historians & Historical Writing | REF KNIGHT D 14 .E53 1999 |
History - Specific Periods and Places [see also Medieval Studies]
| Encyclopedia of the Enlightenment | online; also in print at REF KNIGHT B 802 .E53 |
| Oxford Encyclopedia of the Reformation | online; also in print at REF KNIGHT BR 302.8 .O93 |
| Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages | online |
| Encyclopedia of the Renaissance | REF KNIGHT CB 361 .E52 1999 |
| Ancient Europe ...: Encyclopedia of the Barbarian World | REF KNIGHT D 62 .A52 2004 |
| Europe 1450 to 1789 | online |
| Encyclopedia of World War I | online |
| Encyclopedia of World War II | online |
| Oxford Encyclopedia of Ancient Greece and Rome | AAA REF DE 5 .O95 |
| Oxford Dictionary of Byzantium | online;and in print at REF KNIGHT DF 521 .O93 and also AAA REF |
| Encyclopedia of Russian History | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT DK 14 .E53 |
| Encyclopedia of the Modern Middle East and North Africa | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT DS 43 .E53 |
| Civilizations of the Ancient Near East | REF KNIGHT DS 57 .C55 1995 |
| Encyclopedia of African History | REF KNIGHT DT 20 .E53 2005 |
| Oxford Encyclopedia of Ancient Egypt | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT DT 58 .O94 |
| Encyclopedia of Western Colonialism | online |
| Encyclopedia of European Social History ... | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT HN 373 .E63 |
History - United States
| Encyclopedia of the North American Colonies | REF KNIGHT E 45 .E53 1993 |
| Encyclopedia of American Indian History | REF KNIGHT E 77 .E48 2008 |
| Encyclopedia of American Cultural and Intellectual History | REF KNIGHT E 169.1 .E624 2001 |
| Encyclopedia of the United States in the Nineteenth Century | REF KNIGHT E 169.1 .E626 2001 |
| Dictionary of American History | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT E 174 .D52 |
| Oxford African American Studies Center | online |
| Encyclopedia of the American Civil War | REF KNIGHT E 468 .H47 2000 |
| Encyclopedia of War and American Society | online |
| Sixties in America | online |
| New Encyclopedia of the American West | REF KNIGHT F 591 .N46 1998 |
| Encyclopedia of American Social History* | REF KNIGHT HN 57 ..E58 1993 |
| Encyclopedia of American Immigration | REF KNIGHT JV 6465 .E53 2001 |
| Encyclopedia of Immigration and Migration in the American West | online |
International Studies
| International Studies Encyclopedia | online |
| Encyclopedia of American Foreign Policy | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT E 183.7 .E52 |
| Europa World Plus | online |
| Greenwood Encyclopedia of International Relations | REF KNIGHT JZ 1160 .N65 2002 |
| Encyclopedia of the United Nations and International Agreements | DOCS REF KZ 4968 .O84 2003 |
Journalism, Mass Media, and Communication
| Encyclopedia of Public Relations | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT HD 59 .E48 |
| International Encyclopedia of Communication | online |
| Encyclopedia of Communication and Information | online; also in print at REF KNIGHT P 87.5 .E53 |
| Encyclopedia of Communication Theory | REF KNIGHT P 87.5 .E496 2009 |
| Encyclopedia of International Media and Communications | REF KNIGHT P 87.5 .E532 2003 |
| Encyclopedia of Social Movement Media | online |
| Encyclopedia of Television | online |
| Encyclopedia of Television Shows | REF KNIGHT PN 1992.3 .U5 T463 2011 |
| Encyclopedia of Children, Adolescents, and the Media | online |
| Encyclopedia of Journalism | online |
| World Press Encyclopedia | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT PN 4728 .Q53 |
Judaic Studies
| Dictionary of Judaism in the Biblical Period | REF KNIGHT BM 50 .D525 1996 |
| Cambridge Dictionary of Judaism and Jewish Culture | REF KNIGHT BM 50 .C26 2011 |
| Encyclopedia of Midrash | REF KNIGHT BM 514 .E53 2005 |
| Holocaust Memorial Museum Encyclopedia | REF KNIGHT D 805 .A2 U55 2009 |
| Encyclopaedia Judaica, 2nd ed. | REF KNIGHT DS 102.8 .E496 2007 |
| Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora | REF KNIGHT DS 115. E47 2009 |
| Encyclopedia of Jews in the Islamic World | REF KNIGHT DS 135 .L4 E53 2010 |
Latin American Studies
| Oxford Encyclopedia of Mesoamerican Cultures | REF KNIGHT F 1218.6 .O95 2001 |
| Encyclopedia of Latin American History and Culture | REF KNIGHT F 1406 .E53 2008 |
| Europa World Plus | online |
Law
| New Oxford Companion to Law | online |
| Wex | online |
| Legal systems of the world | REF KNIGHT K 48 .L44 2002 |
| Oxford International Encyclopedia of Legal History | LAW REF K 50 .O96 2009 |
| West's Encyclopedia of American Law | LAW REF KF 154 .W47 2005 |
| Encyclopedia of Education Law | REF KNIGHT KF 4117 .E53 2008 |
| Encyclopedia of the Supreme Court of the United States | REF KNIGHT KF 8742 .A35 E525 2008 |
| Encyclopedia of Law and Society | online |
Linguistics
| Encyclopedia of Language and Linguistics | REF KNIGHT P 29 .E48 1994 |
| International Encyclopedia of Linguistics | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT P 29 .I58 2003 |
| Encyclopedia Dictionary of Semiotics | REF KNIGHT P 99 .E65 2010 |
Literature
| Literature Resource Center | online |
| Literature of Travel and Exploration | REF KNIGHT G 465 .L565 2003 |
| John Hopkins Guide to Literary Theory and Criticism | online; and REF KNIGHT PN 81 .J554 2005 |
| Oxford Encyclopedia of Children's Literature | online |
| Oxford Encyclopedia of British Literature | online |
| Encyclopedia of Post-colonial Literatures in English | REF KNIGHT PR 9080 .A52 E53 2005 |
| Oxford Encyclopedia of American Literature | online |
| American Women Writers | online |
| Greenwood Encyclopedia of Latino Literature | REF KNIGHT PS 153 .H6 G74 2008 |
| Greenwood Encyclopedia of Multiethnic American Literature | REF KNIGHT PS 153 .M56 G74 2005 |
| Greenwood Encyclopedia of African-American Literature | REF KNIGHT PS 153 .N5 G73 2005 |
| Encyclopedia of Contemporary LGBTQ Literature of the United States | REF Knight PS 153 .S39 E53 2009 |
| The Cambridge History of English and American Literature | online |
| Encyclopedia of Rhetoric | online |
Mathematics
| CRC Encyclopedia of Mathematics | SCI REF QA 5 .W45 2009 |
Medicine
| Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine | online; and in print at SCI REF RC 41 .G35 |
| Encyclopedia of Health and Behavior | online |
Medieval Studies
| Encyclopedia of the Middle Ages | online |
| Dictionary of the Middle Ages | REF KNIGHT D 114 .D5 1982 |
| Oxford Dictionary of the Middle Ages | REF KNIGHT D 114 .O94 2010 |
| Oxford Dictionary of Byzantium | online |
| Medieval Folklore: An Encyclopedia | REF KNIGHT GR 35 .M43 20006 |
| Oxford Encyclopedia of Medieval Warfare | REF KNIGHT U 37 .O94 2010 |
Music
| New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians | online; also in print at MUSIC REF ML 100 .N48 |
Philosophy
| Encyclopedia of Philosophy (2nd ed.; Macmillan] | online |
| Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy | REF KNIGHT B 51 .R68 1998 |
| American Philosophy: An Encyclopedia | REF KNIGHT B 850.A43 2008 |
| Encyclopedia of Aesthetics | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT BH 56 .E53 |
| Encyclopedia of Ethics | REF KNIGHT BJ 63 .E45 2001 |
| Encyclopedia of Bioethics | online |
| New Dictionary of the History of Ideas | online |
Physics
| Encyclopedia of Physical Science and Technology | SCI REF Q 123 .E497 2002 |
| Encyclopedia of Mathematical Physics | online |
| Encyclopedia of Astronomy and Astrophysics | SCI REF QB 14 .E534 2001 |
| Encyclopedia of Applied Physics | SCI REF QC 5 .E543 2004 |
| Encyclopedia of Chemical Physics and Physical Chemistry | online |
| Encyclopedia of Materials: Science and Technology | SCI TA 402 .E53 2001 |
Planning, Public Policy and Administration
| Encyclopedia of Public Administration and Public Policy | REF KNIGHT JK 9 .E526 2008 |
| Encyclopedia of Governance | online |
Political Science
| Encyclopedia of Politics: The Left & the Right | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT JA 61 .E54 |
| Encyclopedia of Governance | online |
| Encyclopedia of Political Science | REF KNIGHT JA 61 .E513 2011 |
| Encyclopedia of Political Theory | online |
| 21st Century Political Science | online |
| Colonialism: An International ... Encyclopedia | REF KNIGHT JV 22 .C65 2003 |
| Encyclopedia of the United Nations and International Agreements | DOCS REF KZ 4968 .O84 2003 |
Political Science - United States
| Princeton Encyclopedia of American Political History | REF KNIGHT E 183 .P85 2010 |
| Encyclopedia of American Foreign Policy | online; also in print at REF KNIGHT E 183.7 .E52 |
| Governing America: Major Decisions of Federal, State, and Local Governments | DOCS REF JK 468 .P64 Q55 2011 |
| Major Acts of Congress | online |
| Encyclopedia of U. S. National Security | online |
Psychology
| Gale Encyclopedia of Psychology | online |
| Corsini Encyclopedia of Psychology | online |
| Encyclopedia of Social Measurement | online |
| Encyclopedia of Psychological Assessment | online; and in print at BF 176.E53 |
| MIT Encyclopedia of the Cognitive Sciences | online |
| Encyclopedia of Human Development | online |
| Handbook of Child Psychology | online |
| Encyclopedia of Social Psychology | online |
| Encyclopedia of Multicultural Psychology | online |
| International Encyclopedia of Organization Studies | online |
| Encyclopedia of Behavior Modification and Cognitive Behavior Therapy | online |
Religious Studies [see also Judaic Studies]
| Encyclopedia of Religion | online |
| Brill Dictionary of Religion | REF KNIGHT BL 31 .M4813 2007 |
| Encyclopedia of Religion in America | REF KNIGHT BL 2520 .E52 2010 |
| Encyclopedia of American Religions | REF KNIGHT BL 2525 .M449 2009 |
Religious Studies - Christianity
| Encyclopedia of the Dead Sea Scrolls | REF KNIGHT BM 487 .E53 2000 |
| Encyclopedia of Christianity | REF KNIGHT BR 95 .E8913 |
| Oxford Encyclopedia of the Reformation | online; also in print at REF KNIGHT BR 302.8 .O93 |
| Anchor Bible Dictionary | REF KNIGHT BS 440 .A54 1992 |
| Encyclopedia of the Bible and its Reception | online |
| New Catholic Encyclopedia [2nd edition] | online; first edition in print at REF KNIGHT BX 841 .N44 |
| Encyclopedia of Protestantism | REF KNIGHT BX 4811.3 .E53 2004 |
Religious Studies - Islam
| Encyclopedia of Islam and the Muslim World | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT BP 40 .E525 |
| Encyclopaedia of the Quran | REF KNIGHT BP 133 .E53 2001- |
| Oxford Encyclopedia of the Islamic World | REF KNIGHT DS 35.53 .O96 2009 |
| Encyclopaedia of Islam Three | online |
| Encyclopaedia of Islam, 1960-2005 edition | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT DS 37 .E523 |
| Encyclopaedia Iranica | online |
| Encyclopedia of Women and Islamic Cultures | REF KNIGHT HQ 1170 .E53 2003- |
| Grove Encyclopedia of Islamic Art and Architecture | AAA REF N 6260 .G75 2009 |
Religious Studies - East Asian
| Brill's Encyclopedia of Hinduism | REF KNIGHT BL 1105 .B75 2009 |
| Encyclopedia of Confucianism | REF KNIGHT BL 1840 .R68 2003 |
| Encyclopedia of Sikhism | REF KNIGHT BL 2017.3 .E54 1995 |
| Encyclopedia of Buddhism | REF KNIGHT BQ 128 .E62 2004 |
Russian and East European Studies
| Encyclopedia of Russian History | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT DK 14 .E53 |
| Europa World Plus | online |
Social Sciences
| International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences | REF KNIGHT H 41 .I58 2001; browse list of subjects |
| Encyclopedia of Measurement and Statistics | online |
| Encyclopedia of Social Science Research Methods | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT H 62.L456 |
| Encyclopedia of Social Theory | online |
Sociology
| Oxford Dictionary of Sociology | online |
| Encyclopedia of Social Measurement | online |
| Blackwell Encyclopedia of Sociology | REF KNIGHT HM 425 .B53 2007 |
Sociology -- Specific Topics
| Encyclopedia of Racism in the United States | REF KNIGHT E 184 .A1 E773 2005 |
| Encyclopedia of Population | REF KNIGHT HB 871 .E538 2003 |
| Historical Encyclopedia of American Labor | REF KNIGHT HD 8066 .H57 2004 |
| International Encyclopedia of Economic Sociology | REF KNIGHT HM 35 .I565 2006 |
| Encyclopedia of American Social Movements | REF KNIGHT HN 57 .E594 2004 |
| International Encyclopedia of Marriage and the Family | REF KNIGHT HQ 9 .E52 2003 |
| Encyclopedia of Sex and Gender | REF KNIGHT HQ 16 .e53 2004 |
| Encyclopedia of Children and Childhood | REF KNIGHT HQ 767.84 .E53 2004 |
| Encyclopedia of Urban Studies | online |
| Encyclopedia of American Urban History | online |
| Encyclopedia of Disability | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT HV 1568 .E528 |
| Encyclopedia of Homelessness | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT HV 4493 .E53 |
| Encyclopedia of Crime and Punishment | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT HV 6017.E524 |
| Encyclopedia of Genocide and Crimes Against Humanity | online |
| Oxford Encyclopedia of Food and Drink in America | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT TX 349 .E45 |
Theater Arts
| Oxford Encyclopedia of Theatre & Performance | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT PN 2035 .O94 |
Women and Gender Studies
| Encyclopedia of Women's Folklore and Folklife | REF KNIGHT GR 470 .E63 2009 |
| Encyclopedia of Women and Religion in North America | REF KNIGHT BL 458 .E52 2006 |
| Men and Masculinities: An Encyclopedia | REF KNIGHT HQ 1090.3 .M436 2004 |
| Encyclopedia of Women and Gender | REF KNIGHT HQ 1115 .E52 2001 |
| Greenwood Encyclopedia of Love, Courtship, and Sexuality through History | online |
| Women's Studies Encyclopedia | online |
| Women in World History: A Biographical Encyclopedia | online; and in print at REF KNIGHT HQ 1115 .W6 |
| Encyclopedia of Women in Today's World | online |
| Oxford Encyclopedia of Women in World History | online |
| Encyclopedia of Women and Islamic Cultures | REF KNIGHT HQ 1170 .E53 |
More Encyclopedias
You can also find encyclopedias and subject dictionaries by doing a Subject Headings search in the UO Libraries Catalog. Enter the broad subject area you are interested in, followed by the subheading encyclopedias or dictionaries.
Examples:
Sociology encyclopedias
Finance dictionaries
Maintained by Paul Frantz
Last modified October 2012
