Subject Dictionaries
Subject dictionaries provide definitions for the terminology of a particular discipline.
The University of Oregon Libraries have scores of subject dictionaries. This guide lists the more important ones, by broad subject area:
Locations used in this guide are:
| AAA REF |
Architecture & Allied Arts Library, 200 Lawrence Hall |
| DOCS REF |
Document Center, 1st floor Knight Library |
| REF KNIGHT |
Reference Department, 1st floor Knight Library |
| LAW REF |
John E. Jaqua Law Library, 2nd floor Knight Law Center |
| MUSIC REF |
Music Reference, 3rd floor Knight Library |
| SCI REF |
Science Library, lower level Onyx Bridge |
| MATH REF |
Mathematics Library, 210 Fenton Hall |
You might also want to consult a research guide for your subject area for more resources that may help you in your search.
General Subject Dictionaries
| Dictionary of the Social Sciences |
online |
| Social Science Encyclopedia |
REF KNIGHT H 41 .S63 1996 |
| McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms |
SCI REF Q 123 .M15 2003 |
Anthropology and Archaeology
Architecture
| Dictionary of Architecture and Landscape Architecture |
AAA REF NA 31 .C85 |
| Illustrated Dictionary of Architectural Preservation |
AAA REF NA 105 .B87 2004 |
Art
Biology
Business
Chemistry
Classics
Computer Science
Counseling Psychology and Human Services
| Dictionary of Counseling |
REF KNIGHT BF 637 .C6 B444 1994 |
| Social Work Dictionary |
REF KNIGHT HV 12 .B37 2003 |
Dance
Economics
Education
Environmental Studies
Ethnic Studies
Folklore
| Larousse Dictionary of World Folklore |
REF KNIGHT GR 35 .J664 1995 |
| Dictionary of Superstitions |
online |
| Dictionary of Symbols |
REF KNIGHT GR 931 .C4413 1994 |
| Standard Dictionary of Folklore, Mythology, and Legend |
REF KNIGHT GR 35 .F82 |
Geography
| Dictionary of Geography |
online |
| GIS Dictionary |
online |
| Columbia Gazetteer of the World |
REF KNIGHT G 103.5 .C645 2008 |
| Oxford Companion to World Exploration |
REF KNIGHT G 80 .O95 2007 |
| Dictionary of Physical Geography |
DOCS REF GB 10 .D53 2000 |
| Dictionary of Human Geography |
DOCS REF GF 4 .D52 2000 |
| Glossary of the Mapping Sciences |
DOCS REF TA 505 .G57 1994 |
Geological Sciences
History
International Studies [See also Political Science]
| Penguin Dictionary of International Relations |
REF KNIGHT JZ 1161 .E94 1998 |
| International Relations: A Political Dictionary |
REF KNIGHT JX 1226 .P55 1995 |
Journalism, Mass Media, and Communication
| Dictionary of Media and Communication |
online |
| Dictionary of Media and Communication Studies |
REF KNIGHT P 87.5 .W38 |
| Critical Dictionary of Film and Television theory |
REF KNIGHT PN 1993.45 .C75 2001 |
Judaic Studies
| Cambridge Dictionary of Judaism and Jewish Culture |
REF KNIGHT BM 50 .C26 2011 |
| Oxford Dictionary of the Jewish Religion |
REF KNIGHT BM 50 .O94 |
Law
Library Science
Linguistics
Literature
Mathematics
Medicine/ Human Physiology
Music
Philosophy
Physics
Planning, Public Policy, and Management
| Dictionary of Public Policy and Administration |
DOCS REF H 97 .S483 2004 |
| International Dictionary of Public Management and Governance |
DOCS REF JA 61 .B48 2006 |
| Language of Towns and Cities: A Visual Dictionary |
AAA REF NA 9010.5 .T45 2010 |
| Glossary of Zoning, Development, and Planning Terms |
DOCS REF NA 9108 .A545 no. 491.492 |
Political Science [See also International Studies]
Psychology
Religious Studies [see also Judaic Studies]
Romance Language Literatures
| New Oxford Companion to Literature in French |
REF KNIGHT PQ 41 .N48 |
| Oxford Companion to Italian Literature |
REF KNIGHT PQ 4006 .O84 |
| Oxford Companion to Spanish Literature |
REF KNIGHT PQ 6006 .O95 |
Sociology
| Dictionary of Sociology |
online |
| Cambridge Dictionary of Sociology |
REF KNIGHT HM 425 .C36 2006 |
| Penguin Dictionary of Sociology |
REF KNIGHT HM 17 .A23 |
Statistics
Theater Arts
Women and Gender Studies
| Concise Glossary of Feminist Theory |
REF KNIGHT HQ 1115 .A53 1997 |
| Routledge Critical Dictionary of Feminism ... |
REF KNIGHT HQ 1115 .R68 2000 |
More Subject Dictionaries
You can also find subject dictionaries by doing a Subject Headings search in the UO Libraries Catalog. Enter the broad subject area you are interested in, followed by the subheading dictionaries.
Example: Finance dictionaries
|