Business Research Guide
BUSINESS RESEARCH GUIDE
Contact Kaiping Zhang, Business/Economics Librarian, at kzhang@uoregon.edu or (541) 346-1960.
For specific business research topics or course related guides, please see:
Business Resources
Starting Your Research
The following is a selected list of resources for starting research in Business. These resources can help you identify a topic for your research. Some provide an overview of a specific issue and suggest other materials which might be useful for your research. Others help you to notice a topic that might be of interest to you.
DICTIONARIES
| Dictionary of Business and Management | online |
| Dictionary of Human Resource Management | DOCS REF HF 5549 .A23 D53 |
| Dictionary of Marketing | online |
| Dictionary of Accounting | online |
ENCYCLOPEDIAS
| Encyclopedia of Careers and Vocational Guidance | DOCS REF HF 5381 .E52 2005 |
| International Directory of Company Histories | online |
| Encyclopedia of World Trade | DOCS REF HF 1373 .W67 2005 |
| Encyclopedia of Business Ethics and Society | DOCS REF HF 5387 .E53 2008 |
| Encyclopedia of Career Development | online |
| Wiley International Encyclopedia of Marketing | DOC-LC HF 5415 .W54 2011 |
| Encyclopedia of Sports Management and Marketing | online |
| Advertising Age Encyclopedia of Advertising | DOCS REF HF 5803 .A38 2003 |
Finding Articles
Select field (all fields, title, author, subject) from the drop box and then enter keywords to retrieve business-related articles.
- Use the databases listed in Business Databases page for information on companies, industries, advertising, consumer goods, life styles, countries & cultures, law & regulations, markets, non-profit organizations or entrepreneurship and more.
Finding Books
Finds books, videos, music, journal articles, journal titles, and other information sources available through the University of Oregon Libraries. UO WorldCat results are presented in ordered based on how quickly a UO researcher can obtain the item: items held by the UO Libraries appear on top, items held by Summit libraries appear next, then items that are held only by libraries outside the Orbis Cascade Alliance (Summit libraries) appearing last.
Searches for materials that are owned by the UO Libraries.
Selected Web Resources
- Business/Economics Data
- Best of the Best Business Web Sites
- globalEDGE
- ipl2: information you can trust
- Links to Statistical Sources
